NCGA short session: Taking care of (his) business?
[…] Well, the honorables are back at it on Jones Street for the so-called “short session.” So, we thought it would be fun to check out their agenda for this week.
House Bill 810 is on the list for consideration by the Senate Commerce Committee this week. The bill, entitled “Modify Certain Cemetery Requirements,” has — as its sole sponsor — state Rep. Jamie Boles of Moore County. Boles, as you may or may not know, owns a successful chain of funeral homes.
Here is some of the more interesting text from H810:
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5 SECTION 1. G.S. 65-55(f) reads as rewritten:
6 Ҥ 65-55. License; cemetery company.
7 …
8 (f) If the Commission intends to grant the authority, it shall give written notice that the
9 authority to organize a cemetery has been granted and that a license to operate will be issued
10 upon the completion of the following:
11 (1) Establishment of the care and maintenance trust fund and receipt by the
12 Commission of a certificate from the trust company, certifying receipt of the
13 initial deposit required under this Article.
14 (2) Full development, ready for burial, of not less than two acres including a
15 completed paved road from a public roadway to said developed section,
16 certified by inspection of the Commission or its representative.
17 (3) A description, by metes and bounds, of the acreage tract ofsuchthe
18 proposed cemetery, together with evidence, by title insurance policy or by
19 certificate of an attorney-at-law, certifying that the applicant is the owner in
20 fee simple ofsuchthe tract of land, which must contain not less than 30
21 acres, and that the title to not less than 30 acres is free and clear of all
22 encumbrances. In counties with a population of less than35,000100,000
23populationaccording to the latest federal decennial census the tract need be
24 only 15 acres.
25 (4) A plat of the cemetery showing the number and location of all lots surveyed
26 and permanently staked for sale.”
27 SECTION 2. G.S. 65-69 reads as rewritten:
28 Ҥ 65-69. Minimum acreage; sale or disposition of cemetery lands.
29 (a) Each licensee shall set aside a minimum of 30 acres of land for use bysaidthat