Southern Software NOW donating services to Moore County
[…] A participant includes (i) an owner, shareholder, partner, member or manager of a limited liability company, employee, agent, officer, or director of a business, organization, or group involved in the proceeding, or (ii) an organization or group that has petitioned for rule making or has some specific, unique, and substantial interest in the proceeding. Proceedings include quasi?judicial proceedings and quasi?legislative proceedings. A personal relationship includes one in a leadership or policy?making position in a business, organization, or group.
North Carolina General Statutes § 138A-15 Duties of heads of State agencies
“(d) The head of each State agency, including the chair of each board subject to this Chapter, shall periodically remind public servants under that individual’s authority of the public servant’s duties to the public under the ethical standards and rules of conduct in this Chapter, including the duty of each public servant to continually monitor, evaluate, and manage the public servant’s personal, financial, and professional affairs to ensure the absence of conflicts of interest.
(e) At the beginning of any meeting of a board, the chair shall remind all members of their duty to avoid conflicts of interest under this Chapter. The chair also shall inquire as to whether there is any known conflict of interest with respect to any matters coming before the board at that time.”
Not one but two members of the board are in conflict with state law. Now Caddell is Chairman. Talking about conflict of interest….
“Bidding: Not everything is required to be bid out.” nor is required to allow those who pay the bills to vote either. They do the same thing in North Korea.