The Pinehurst Hot Mess: Nationally-renowned property-rights defense group warns Pinehurst council on proposed vacation rental ban
[…] […] None of this, of course, addresses the issue of attorneys’ fees—which Pinehurst,
by law, will likely be responsible for paying should someone mount a successful legal
challenge to the proposed ordinance. Indeed, North Carolina law, rather unequivocally,
provides for attorneys’ fees:
[i]n any action in which a city or county is a party, upon a finding that the city or
county violated a statute or case law setting forth unambiguous limits on its
authority, the court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the party
who successfully challenged the city’s or county’s action.
N.C.G.S. § 6-21.7 (emphasis added). Here, this attorneys’ fees statute will likely be
triggered because the town’s proposal inherently involves a permitting scheme—
something that is unambiguously foreclosed by state law. See N.C.G.S. § 160D-1207(c)
(“In no event may a local government . . . adopt or enforce any ordinance that would
require . . . any permit or permission . . . from the local government to lease or rent
residential real property or to register rental property with the local government.”).
Indeed, there is no other way to keep track of which uses enjoy lawful, non-conforming
status during the amortization period than to require that they be registered and permitted.
Importantly, this is precisely the statute that was at issue in the Schroeder v. Wilmington