The marriage amendment and political whiplash
[…] North Carolina State House majority leader Paul Stam (R-Wake) has taken an opportunity to point out some of the folks in North Carolina politics who are currently opposing the marriage amendment to the state constitution that were singing a quite different tune not too long ago:

There is an epidemic of political whiplash being spread by North Carolina Democratic leaders. In 1996, then Senator Beverly Perdue voted for G.S. 51-1.2 – Marriages Between Persons of the Same Gender Not Valid.

“Marriages, whether created by common law, contracted, or performed outside of North Carolina, between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North Carolina.”

Joining Sen. Perdue in voting for this statute were Sen. (now Attorney General) Roy Cooper and Rep. (later Speaker) Joe Hackney. The statute sets the policy that no same sex marriages will be recognized in North Carolina.