The Pinehurst Hot Mess: NC Court of Appeals time!
[…] Stat. § 143-318.16. Plaintiffs did not ask the court to void, alter or in any way disturb any action taken by the Council.
On 20 September 2021, the full Pinehurst Village Council met in a closed session. (R p 10). The stated purpose of the meeting was a “personnel” discussion. (R p 9). In reality, notwithstanding the explicit statutory prohibition of discussing the performance of public body members in closed session, the meeting was called to reprimand Councilmember Boesch for perceived violations of the Village Ethics Policy. (R p 10). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.11(a)(6) (“A public body may not consider the qualifications, competence, performance, character, fitness, appointment, or removal of a member of the public body or another body and may not consider or fill a vacancy among its own membership except in an open meeting.”)
The notice for the 20 September meeting had multiple inaccuracies, such that a person reading it would not have known when or where to go to attend any public portion of the meeting. (R p 8).